Notice

Privacy Policy

Chris Edge Computer Services Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Chris Edge Computer Services uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 26/02/2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

· name and job title

· contact information including email address

· demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

· other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

· Internal record keeping.

· We may use the information to improve our products and services.

· We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

· From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

· whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

· if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address on the Contacts page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Introducing Chris Edge Computer Services

How can we help?

Introduction

If you are looking for a computer service company based in the south-east Cornwall area, then you have come to the right place.
With over 25 years experience in the computer industry, working in small businesses and corporate environments, why not let our knowledge work for you.

We offer friendly, reliable and jargon free assistance for any person or business that uses computers. We are not sales people and will never pressurise anyone to use our services, instead you can expect to receive honest advice, realistic prices and excellent service.

Why not call to see if we can help?

 

PC and Laptop Repairs

We service and repair all makes and models of PCs and laptops, except Apple (we can help with internet/email/software problems on Apple Macs and Macbooks). Most repairs will need to be done in the workshop, however sometimes a "dead" PC or laptop can be fixed onsite. Either way we will quote a fixed price for the work for your approval before proceeding.

All work is guaranteed and customer's PCs and laptops are insured. Customer's data is always backed up before work commences. Common problems include the following:-
  • Lack of power to PC or laptop
  • Blank screen although PC makes the right noises
  • Screen displays some text but won't boot into windows
  • Boots into Windows then shuts down again
  • Clunking hard disk
  • Computer is intolerably slow
  • Computer freezes at random intervals
  • Broken laptop keyboard or screen
  • Broken laptop power supply or power connector
  • Laptop screen is very dim
  • Blue Screen of Death!
  • Menu showing Safe mode, Last known good configuration etc. keeps appearing
  • Vista and Windows 7 launch "Startup Repair" which doesn't work
All of these can be repaired often inexpensively, and usually without data loss. Our prices are extremely competitive and we don't charge if we can't fix it, so you really have nothing to lose by calling us.

 

OTHER SERVICES
  • Windows Server, Small Business Server, Terminal Services, Office networks. We have installed and supported these products for many years and therefore have a great deal of experience for you to draw on.
  • Home internet, email, wifi. If you have any issues with your home internet access we can help. We can extend the range of your wifi if you have poor coverage.
  • PC or laptop buying advice/purchasing service. We can help you choose your new PC or supply a suitable secondhand one. We also install and setup and transfer documents, music and photos to your new PC.
  • Website design. We create professional websites for small businesses, and can arrange hosting.
  • Cloud services e.g. hosted Exchange and Sharepoint.
  • Managed services. We can provide a full monitoring solution for your office so that we will know of any problems (and hopefully fix them) before you do.
  • Contracts. If you anticipate using our services a lot, we can arrange to work on a contract basis which will provide a reduced hourly rate and other benefits. You will also benefit from priority callout.
  • Unix, Linux, Gadgets. We have years of experience working with Unix and Linux. We can also assist if you need help with your Iphone, Ipod, Ipad, Blackberry or Android device.
  • Data recovery. If you have lost documents or photos, there is a chance of recovering them. Stop using your PC immediately and call.
  • Virus, spyware, malware removal. If your PC is misbehaving, running slowly, disk activity light is constantly flashing even when you're not doing anything, then you could have a virus. We can clean it up and return your PC back to normal.
  • PC tune-up. Most PCs will benefit from this service. A set process designed to get your PC running properly again. Can usually be done onsite.
For more information about any of these services please use the menu on the left.

Frequently Asked Questions

This is a list of frequently asked questions. Please read through these to see if your question is answered here.

You may also call us at: 01503 220135

SERVICE RELATED
What are your business hours?
What areas do you service?
What makes you different to other service companies?
COMPUTER QUESTIONS
Do you sell used computers?
What is a virus?
What is a worm?
What is a Trojan?
How do I know if I have a virus?
What is Spyware?
Q: WHAT ARE YOUR HOURS?
A: Regular business hours are from 9:00am to 6:00pm Monday to Friday. The phone is often answered at weekends too so if you have an emergency please call.
Q: WHAT AREAS DO YOU SERVICE?
A: We are based in Looe, and offer onsite support to home and business anywhere in the PL postcode area of Cornwall - Saltash, Launceston, Callington, Liskeard, Bodmin, Lostwithiel, St. Austell, Looe and Polperro and areas inbetween. If you need service out of this area, please call 01503 220135 for availability information.
Q: WHAT MAKES YOU DIFFERENT TO OTHER SERVICE COMPANIES?
A: Many local businesses depend on our services. There are many reasons our customers call us instead of someone else. Here are just a few –

• Chris Edge has 25 years experience in the computer industry working with Windows (desktops, laptops and servers) and Unix.

• We understand computers and technology issues.
• We come to you with onsite and professional service.
• We care about our customers.
• We won’t call a job complete until the problem is resolved.
• For home service, we don't charge a call-out fee and won't charge unless your problem is fixed.
• All work is guaranteed and insured.

Chris Edge Computer Services provides the service and peace of mind you deserve. Call us today!

Q: DO YOU SELL USED COMPUTERS OR PARTS?
A: I am happy to source used PCs on request (which will be sold with warranty), but generally sell new.
Q: WHAT IS A VIRUS?
A: A computer virus is a computer program that can copy itself and infect a computer. The term "virus" is also commonly but erroneously used to refer to other types of malware, including but not limited to adware and spyware programs that do not have the reproductive ability.
A true virus can spread from one computer to another (in some form of executable code) when its host is taken to the target computer; for instance because a user sent it over a network or the Internet, or carried it on a removable medium such as a floppy disk, CD, DVD, or USB drive.
Viruses can increase their chances of spreading to other computers by infecting files on a network file system or a file system that is accessed by another computer.
Q: WHAT IS A WORM?
A: A computer worm is a self-replicating malware computer program, which uses a computer network to send copies of itself to other nodes (computers on the network) and it may do so without any user intervention. This is due to security shortcomings on the target computer. Unlike a computer virus, it does not need to attach itself to an existing program. Worms almost always cause at least some harm to the network, even if only by consuming bandwidth, whereas viruses almost always corrupt or modify files on a targeted computer.
Q: WHAT IS A TROJAN?
A: A Trojan horse, or Trojan, is software that appears to perform a desirable function for the user prior to run or install, but (perhaps in addition to the expected function) steals information or harms the system. The term is derived from the Trojan Horse story in Greek mythology.
Q: HOW DO I KNOW IF I HAVE A VIRUS?
A: It is not always easy to determine if you have a virus.
In past times, before the advent of the internet, viruses spread through floppy disks, and CDs etc. Their ability to remain undiscovered until it's too late determined the success of that virus. Minimum exposure meant it could spread further without getting discovered, and only then through the damage it caused.
Once the internet, email and instant messaging came along, the priorities of the virus writers changed. Now rather then subtly spread from victim to victim, the idea is for maximum effect of the 'payload' as it were. By the time the virus has finished running, the computer owner knew they had been infected with something, as well as everyone else on their network, or in their address book etc.
The more subtle viruses offer some characteristics to watch out for, these are -


• Computer becomes unresponsive preventing you from doing anything. Processor is at 100% trying to spread the virus (Task Manager).


• Hard disk becoming very busy when you're not doing anything… continually and for no apparent reason. However please be aware that some applications operate in the background sometimes causing erratic disk access.


• The computer tries to dial up to the internet… continually and for no apparent reason. This is not noticeable if the computer is on a network, generally network traffic shoots up and is noticed on the PC which accesses the internet.


• Unexpected things happen when you are using the computer. Crashing applications, strange files appearing, disk space reducing very fast etc.


• You are getting strange messages appearing, messages you would not expect. For example an error reporting a sound card driver error, when you know you have a completely different card in your PC. Or an error with an application which has run fine till then.

Q: WHAT IS SPYWARE?
A: Spyware is a type of malware that can be installed on computers, and which collects small pieces of information about users without their knowledge. The presence of spyware is typically hidden from the user, and can be difficult to detect. Typically, spyware is secretly installed on the user's personal computer. Sometimes, however, spywares such as keyloggers are installed by the owner of a shared, corporate, or public computer on purpose in order to secretly monitor other users.

While the term spyware suggests software that secretly monitors the user's computing, the functions of spyware extend well beyond simple monitoring. Spyware programs can collect various types of personal information, such as Internet surfing habits and sites that have been visited, but can also interfere with user control of the computer in other ways, such as installing additional software and redirecting Web browser activity. Spyware is known to change computer settings, resulting in slow connection speeds, different home pages, and/or loss of Internet connection or functionality of other programs. In an attempt to increase the understanding of spyware, a more formal classification of its included software types is provided by the term privacy-invasive software.

In response to the emergence of spyware, a small industry has sprung up dealing in anti-spyware software. Running anti-spyware software has become a widely recognized element of computer security practices for computers, especially those running Microsoft Windows. A number of jurisdictions have passed anti-spyware laws, which usually target any software that is surreptitiously installed to control a user's computer.